Privacy Policy

Share

33 Bedford Row Chambers takes care to protect your personal information and to safe guard its website visitors in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This website interacts with your web browser and it uses cookies in order to improve the user experience. Further, the website hosts online forms, enabling the visitors to send personal data over the internet to us.

To assist you in understanding where and how we collect your personal data, and how we store, retrieve and process

Careers Contact Us Form

Within Careers in the About Us section, the website hosts a careers enquiry form. Should you submit your personal data through this online recruitment form, your personal data will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed on our website developer’s server. The personal data submitted will be collected, stored retrieved and processed by members of 33 Bedford Row’s recruitment committee as part of our recruitment process. There after, depending on the stage your application gets to, your personal data may be collected, stored, retrieved and processed more widely internally to chambers. The personal data will be handled internally and confidentially.

Contact Us Enquiry Form

Within the Contact Us section of the website, the website hosts a Contact Us enquiry form. Should you submit your personal data through this online recruitment form, your personal data will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed on our website developer’s server. The personal data submitted will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed by members of 33 Bedford Row’s clerking and administration team as part of our clerking process. Your personal data may be forwarded on internally to chambers with a view to identifying a suitable barrister in respect to your enquiry. The personal data will be handled internally and confidentially.

Individual Barrister Enquire Form

On each individual profile, the website hosts on the ‘Enquire’ button, an Enquire form. Should you submit your personal data through this Enquire, your personal data will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed on our website developer’s server. The personal data submitted will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed by members of 33 Bedford Row’s clerking and administration team as part of our clerking process. Your personal data may be forwarded on internally within chambers with a view to identifying a suitable barrister in respect to your enquiry. The personal data will be handled internally and confidentially.

Email This Profile to a Friend

On each individual profile, the website hosts on the ‘Email [Name] to a friend’, a Email to a Friend form. Should you submit personal data through this button, this personal data will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed on our website developer’s server. The personal data submitted will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed by the website in order to forward on the requested profile information to the identified recipient.

Events

Within the Insights section of the website, the website hosts interactive Events functionality for attendees. Should you submit your personal data in respect to an Event, your personal data will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed on our website developer’s server. The personal data submitted will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed by members of 33 Bedford Row’s clerking, administration and Event team as part of our Event attendance process. The data is handled internally and confidentially at 33 Bedford Row, save that some of the data may be shared with the venue providers in order to supply secure admittance to the venue and visitor numbers.

Newsletter

At the footer of most pages to the website, there is a row entitled ‘Newsletter’ with the words ‘Keep up to date with all our latest news and insights via our mailing list’. This is then a online form for entering your email address and submitting it, using the ‘sign up’ button. Should you enter your email address into this box, that email will be collected, stored, retrieved and processed on our website developer’s server. The personal data submitted will be collected, stored retrieved and processed by members of 33 Bedford Row’s clerking and administration team as part of our clerking process.

General

In addition to using your data as indicated above, we may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law; we need to use the information in connection with any legal proceedings; we need to use the information to secure our legal rights.

Overall, we take reasonable precautions to ensure the protection of your personal information. However, owing to the fact that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, we are unable to guarantee the security of data sent via the internet.

Cookies

This website uses cookies for the purposes of enhancing the services we are able to offer via this website. This website also uses cookies to measure how visitors use the website. This may include how many people are using this website, what they are viewing and for how long. You can find out more about cookies, what they are and how you can regulate them on your computer, by visiting aboutcookies.org.